Feedback

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER FOR BIG SAVINGS FROM LUXURY BAZAAR!

FREE SHIPPING



Sign Up

*Free shipping on first order to a domestic United States shipping adddress.

Grand Précis Red Gold 162.153.55/0001 BA47
zoom
PayPal Credit




 

Corum Grand Précis Red Gold 162.153.55/0001 BA47

  • BrandCorum
  • SeriesOlder Models
  • Reference Number162.153.55/0001 BA47
  • Retail Price$17,300.00
  • AvailabilityDiscontinued
    Contact For Availability
  •   

MORE DETAILS

Condition:
Unworn**
Case Size:
38.5 mm
Also Known As:
V162/01046
Gender:
Gents
Movement:
Manual Wind
Functions:
Hours, Minutes, Small Seconds
Power Reserve:
36 Hours
Case Materials:
18K Rose Gold
Caliber:
CO 162
Case Back:
Transparent (See-Through)
Crown:
Pull Out
Dial Color:
Champagne
Band Type:
Leather
Clasp Type:
Tang
Signatures:
Corum
Included Items:
Manufacture's Box and Papers
Description:

Released at the end of 2011 & loyal to its proud watchmaking heritage, Corum revived the Grand Précis (High Precision)in strictly Limited Editions.
The versions are an 18K Red gold case ( 100 pieces) & an 18K White gold case (50 pieces).
Adding to the authentic vintage air, the two Limited Editions are built with movements using original components found in sufficient quantities to build the 2 Limited Editions.
Creation year of the original model was 1957 - it is the classic watch, which shows the time and the time only, in keeping with the noblest mechanical traditions
It is easy to read, has a pure round shape and a slim, refined movement which are the key common denominators of these models that continue to delight devotees of fine watchmaking.
Corum wished to give a new lease on life to this timepiece with its delightfully vintage air through two new limited series comprising 100 in 18K red gold and 50 in 18K white gold.
These two new editions are exact reproductions of the initial model, apart from the slight increase in size of the original case from 36 mm to 38.5 mm.
The champagne-colored dial with its extremely classic and vintage spirit displays respect for the original model, with the small sub seconds at 6 o’clock, applied hour-markers, SuperLuminova-enhanced dauphine hands and fine vertical and horizontal lines serving as elegant points of reference.
As for the hand-wound CO162 movement with a balance oscillating at 18,000 vibrations per hour and a 36-hour power reserve, it was built from original components – sufficient numbers were found to add the sense of history to these watches, that will be cherished by those fortunate enough to own one.
This remarkable movement is distinguished by its extremely large balance wheel guaranteeing the exceptional precision that gave its name to this watch in 1957.
Inspired by the same spirit, the decorations of this caliber with its satin-finished bridges are entirely executed by hand in keeping with the techniques of the era.
Its structure may be admired through the sapphire crystal case-back. Both versions are teamed with a crocodile leather strap and 18K gold buckle.
Water resistant to 30 meters / 100 feet