Feedback

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER FOR BIG SAVINGS FROM LUXURY BAZAAR!

FREE SHIPPING



Sign Up

*Free shipping on first order to a domestic United States shipping adddress.

Richard Lange 260.025
zoom
PayPal Credit




 

A. Lange & Sohne Richard Lange 260.025

  • BrandA. Lange & Sohne
  • SeriesOlder Models
  • Reference Number260.025
  • Retail Price$135,700.00
  • AvailabilityDiscontinued
    Contact For Availability
  •   

MORE DETAILS

Condition:
Unworn**
Case Size:
40.5 mm
Also Known As:
260025
Gender:
Gents
Movement:
Manual Wind
Functions:
Hours, Minutes, Subseconds fusée-and-chain
Power Reserve:
36 Hours
Case Materials:
Platinum
Caliber:
L044.1
Case Back:
Transparent (See-Through)
Dial Color:
White
Band Type:
Crocodile
Clasp Type:
Tang
Signatures:
A. Lange & Sohne
Included Items:
Manufacture's Box and Papers

Strap Color:
Black
Description:

Limited to 50 Pieces world wide!
The Richard Lange “Pour le Mérite” is an extremely elegant and exclusive wristwatch that was designed to be one of the most accurate mechanical watches ever built. This is the third Lange wristwatch with a fusée-and-chain transmission and continues the tradition of horological masterpieces that are focused on precise time measurement. This exclusive timepiece with its three-part enamel dial has some very famous historic forebears.
The pocket chronometer; the timepiece of the scientific elite, has always been a coveted rarity. It dates back to around 1880 at A. Lange & Söhne, when Richard Lange, the company's technical director was already perfecting the craft of precision watchmaking. Overall, only about 30 of these rare timepieces were ever made.
Now, the chronometer with a fusée-and-chain transmission is enjoying its very own renaissance, as an exclusive timekeeping instrument for the wrist dedicated to mechanical precision. This timepiece, is known as the Richard Lange.
The watch has a an elegant round, platinum case with a white enamel dial. The dial displays the standard hours and minutes indication with Roman numeral hour markers as well as subsidiary seconds located at the 6 o'clock. The case back is transparent to further show off the watch's impressive mechanics and the strap is a luxurious, black crocodile leather with a platinum Lange buckle.